|
DyeStat Favorites - Foot Locker West Regional 2003
Published by
Dec 6th 2003, 4:56pm
The top 8 boys and top 8 girls from the seeded races qualify for the national finals in San Diego Dec. 13. DyeStat has reviewed the contenders and developed lists of Foot Locker Favorites based on 2003 performances, 2002 regional results, 2003 outdoor mile and 2-mile times, and our own judgment. These are the runners we believe have the best chance of getting to San Diego.
| Boys | Girls |
Tables show 2003 cross country best times, 2003 outdoor best times, 2002 Foot Locker finish, regional ranking among returning runners, and Harrier Magazine national top 50 selection. Updated Dec 3, after California state meet.
Boys
|
03 XC Best
|
03 Outdoor Best
|
02 FootLocker
|
Reg Return Rank
|
Comment
|
WEST BOYS
|
3m
|
5k
|
Mile
|
2Mile
|
Final
|
Reg
|
1500
|
Mile
|
3000
|
2Mile
|
|
Ahmed, Zuber, 2005 OR |
|
15:22 |
|
9:15.82 |
|
|
|
|
5 |
10 |
4th 4A state |
Barnes, Laef, 2005 WA |
|
14:59 |
4:10.90 |
9:17.29 |
|
|
6 |
1 |
9 |
12 |
3rd 4A state, 4th Stanford Div 1 |
Cardenas, Jonathan, 2004 NV |
15:06 |
15:44 |
|
9:16.12 |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
1st Stanford Div 2, 2nd Mt SAC Div 1/2 team |
Dunn, Alex, 2004 CA |
15:04 |
15:24 |
4:13.66 |
|
|
|
|
5 |
|
|
9th state combined, 2nd Stanford Div 4, 1st CCS Div 4, 1st Mt SAC Div 4 |
Eagon, Stuart 2004 OR |
|
15:10 |
|
9:00.98 |
|
17 |
4 |
|
2 |
2 |
1st New Balance, 3rd 4A state |
Garber, Evan, 2004 WA |
|
15:00 |
4:15.86 |
9:11.08 |
|
|
|
6 |
8 |
7 |
1st 4A state, 1st Stanford Div 1, 2nd Jim Danner |
Ghebray, Yosef, 2005 CA |
14:55 |
15:15 |
|
9:04.24 |
|
|
|
|
10 |
3 |
4th state combined, 6th Mt SAC Div 1/2 Indi |
Haddan, Michael 2004 CA |
14:27 |
15:43 |
|
|
|
14 |
7 |
|
|
|
28th state combined,5th Woodbridge, 3rd SS Div 2 |
Hampton, Charles, 2004 AZ |
|
15:36 |
4:16.70 |
9:07.82 |
|
|
|
8 |
|
5 |
1st 5A state, 1st AZ-NV BorderWar, 1st Doug Conley |
Kinsella, David, 2004 WA |
|
15:06 |
4:15.93 |
9:17.81 |
|
|
|
7 |
|
14 |
2nd 4A state, 2nd WA-OR BorderClash |
Kiptoo, Shadrack 2004 NM |
|
15:23 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st 5A state, 1st Albuquerque |
Langdon, Justin 2004 AZ |
|
15:31 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd Stanford Div 1, 2nd 5A state, 5th BorderWar |
Matusak, Mark, 2005 CA |
14:29 |
15:08 |
4:12.74 |
9:08.19 |
|
|
|
3 |
|
6 |
1st state combined, 1st Bell Jeff, 1st Mt SAC Div 1/2 Ind, 1st SS Div 2 |
Mineau, Jeremy, 2004 CA |
14:59 |
15:19 |
|
9:18.5 |
|
|
|
|
12 |
15 |
6th state combined, 3rd Stanford Div 1, 8th Mt SAC Div 1/2 Ind, 1st CCS Div 1 |
Rupp, Galen 2004 OR |
|
14:55 |
|
9:04.36 |
DNF |
6 |
1 |
|
1 |
4 |
1st 4A state, 1st WA-OR BorderClash, 1st Jim Danner |
Strickland, Steve 2004 UT |
|
15:47 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st 4A state, 1st BYU Autumn, 4th Great Am ROC |
Swier, Troy, 2004 CA |
14:19 |
15:20 |
4:13.09 |
9:18.89 |
|
|
|
4 |
|
16 |
7th state combined, 2nd Woodbridge, 3rd Mt SAC Div 1/2 Ind |
Trafeh, Mohamed 2004 CA |
|
15:16 |
|
8:59.07 |
7 |
8 |
2 |
|
4 |
1 |
5th state combined, 1st Stanford Div 4, 1st Woodbridge, 1st SS Div 4, 2nd Mt SAC Div 1/2 Ind |
Wyatt, Tom, 2004 WA |
|
15:26 |
|
9:17.59 |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
1st A/B state, 2nd BorderClash, 3rd Stanford Div 4 |
Girls
|
03 XC Best
|
03 Outdoor Best
|
02 FootLocker
|
Reg Return Rank
|
Comment |
WEST GIRLS |
3m
|
5k
|
Mile
|
2Mile
|
Final
|
Reg
|
1500
|
Mile
|
3000
|
2Mile
|
|
Allen, Lindsay 2004 CA |
|
17:39
|
4:52.19
|
10:45.66
|
|
16
|
|
1
|
|
7
|
5th state combined, 4th Stanford Div 2 |
Armstrong, Meghan, 2004 OR |
|
17:24
|
5:02.03
|
|
|
|
3
|
15
|
1
|
|
1st New Balance, 2nd 4A state, 2nd Bend, 3rd BorderClash |
Balfour, Sarah 2005 WY |
|
18:09
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st 4A state, 1st Sweetheart, 1st Centerra, 1st Douglas |
Bryan, Rachel 2004 CA |
|
17:29
|
|
10:38.87
|
16
|
3
|
|
|
|
3
|
3rd state combined, 1st Mt. SAC Div 1/2 Ind, 1st Clovis, 3rd Stanford Div 1 |
Chock, Caitlin 2004 CA |
|
17:21
|
|
|
26
|
4
|
|
|
|
|
1st state combined |
Felnagle, Briana, 2005 WA |
|
18:14
|
4:54.18
|
|
|
|
|
3
|
|
|
1st 4A state, 1st Jim Danner, 13th Stanford Div 2, 2nd BorderClash |
Gaffney, Samantha 2006 UT |
|
18:40
|
|
|
|
15
|
|
|
|
|
1st 3A state, 5th Great Am seeded |
Grelli, Melissa, 2004 CA |
17:55
|
17:47
|
4:59.40
|
10:48.81
|
|
|
|
11
|
7
|
8
|
10th state combined, 1st CCS Div 3, 2nd Mt SAC Div 3 |
Hardt, Whitney, 2004 AZ |
|
18:51
|
4:57.36
|
10:53.83
|
|
|
|
8
|
|
13
|
1st 3A state, 1st BorderWar |
Hemphill, Kristen 2005 NM |
|
18:48
|
5:00.69
|
|
|
12
|
|
12
|
|
|
1st 4A state |
Labeaud, Natasha, 2005 CA |
|
17:39
|
|
10:50.92
|
|
|
|
|
12
|
10
|
6th state combined |
Lawrence, Collier, 2004 NV |
|
17:34
|
|
10:54.83
|
|
|
|
|
5
|
15
|
1st 4A state, 1st Stanford Div 2, 1st Mt SAC Div 1/2 Team |
Lawrence, Marie, 2007 NV |
|
17:40
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 4A state, 2nd Stanford Div 2, 2nd Mt SAC Div 1/2 Team |
Leary, Katie, 2004 OR |
|
18:03
|
|
11:00.57
|
|
|
5
|
|
4
|
19
|
1st 4A state, 1st Bend, 2nd Stanford Div 1, 1st BorderClash |
Magill, Heidi 2004 UT |
|
|
4:55.36
|
|
6
|
2
|
|
4
|
|
|
|
Nelson, Zoe 2005 MT |
16:41
|
17:29
|
4:58.29
|
10:28.86
|
1
|
1
|
|
10
|
|
1
|
1st 2A state, 1st Montana JO, 1st Mountain West |
O'Reilly, Megan, 2006 WA |
|
17:31
|
5:02.10
|
10:44.87
|
|
|
|
16
|
|
5
|
3rd 4A state, 2nd Sunfair, 1st Bellevue, 4th BorderClash |
Pasciuto, Liza 2004 CA |
|
17:38
|
|
|
|
21
|
|
|
|
|
4th state combined, 1st Stanford Div 1, 1st Woodbridge, 1st Inland Empire, 2nd SS Div 1 |
Rethmeier, Claire, 2004 CA |
|
17:27
|
4:57.29
|
10:31.12
|
|
|
2
|
7
|
|
2
|
2nd state combined, 3rd Stanford Div 2, 3rd Mt SAC Div 1/2 Indi |
Wood, Heather 2004 NM |
|
19:05
|
|
|
25
|
6
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 4A state |
Ziegle, Kit 2005 UT |
|
18:18
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st 5A state, 1st BYU Autumn |
|